1. Overview

The X-Carve Pro is packaged so components can be removed from the box as assembly is occurring. There is no need to unpack everything prior to assembly.

For any questions or issues during assembly, please contact Inventables Customer Success team at 312-775-7009, or visit our X-Carve Pro support pages.


Video


X-Carve Pro Components


Tool kit
Description Qty Image Notes
¼” Drive Hex Bits 3 3mm, 4mm, 5mm
¼” Drive Deep Sockets 12 4mm, 4.5mm, 5mm, 5.5mm, 6mm, 7mm, 8mm, 9mm, 10mm, 11mm, 12mm, 13mm
¼” Drive Socket Wrench 1 Red handle
Allen Key Set 1 1.5mm, 2mm, 2.5mm, 3mm, 4mm, 5mm, 6mm
¼” Drive Torque Wrench 1
Open end wrenches 8 7mm, 11mm, 13mm, 17mm x2, 22mm


Top section
Description Qty Notes
Crossmembers with Leveling Feet 3
Crossmembers without feet 2
Level 1 4 feet
Square 1
Drag Chain 1
HMI 1


Middle Section
Description Qty Notes
Y1 Axis Assembly 1
Y2 Axis Assembly 1 Has slot for dust collection
Gantry Assembly 1
Clamp Extensions 2 Packaged under Y-axes
Dust Collection -
Dust Hose Assembly 1
Dust Shoe 1


Hardware Bag - Please review and confirm correct quantities and parts prior to assembly.
Description Qty Image Notes
Socket Head Cap Screws (SHCS) M5X16 18
Button Head Socket Screws (BHSS) M5X16 8
Socket Head Cap Screws (SHCS) w/ Spring Washer M5x16 32
Socket Head Cap Screws (SHCS) M5X22 4 Red paint on socket head
Socket Head Cap Screws (SHCS) M5X25 6
Spring Washer D5 10
Flat Washer D5 18
Zip Ties
⅛” Collet 1


Cables
Description Qty Image Notes
Controller Power Cable 1
RJ45 Cable 1 For HMI Connection
USB-A to USB-C 1 2 meters
USB-A to USB-C 1 3 meters
USB-C to USB-A Adapter 1
Y1 Limit Switch Cable 1
Y2 Limit Switch Cable 1
Y1 Motor Cable 1
Y2 Motor Cable 1
Drag Chain Plate 1
Z-Probe 1 Cable with clip and brass disc


Bottom Section
Description Qty Image Notes
Wasteboard with Threaded Inserts 2
Next step: Prepare for Assembly